Gift certificates
[…] What does the disclosure need to look like?
There is no requirement for the format of the disclosure, but the information must be “clear and conspicuous,” meaning a similarly sized type-face as the promotion, or a separate sign attached to the promotion.  In short, the disclosure must be presented in such a way that it will be readily noticed and understood by consumers.

What qualifies as a charitable organization or charitable purpose?
These terms are defined under Vermont’s charitable solicitations law, 9 V.S.A. § 2471.  A “charitable purpose” means “any benevolent, educational, philanthropic, humane, patriotic, social welfare, advocacy, public health, environmental conservation or civic objective or any objective of law enforcement officers, firefighters or other persons who protect the public safety.”  A “charitable organization” works to further any charitable purpose.