Niche-describes a species specific characteristics and functions within an ecosystem. These include categories like habitat, food, and nesting.
Hairy woodpeckers are found in mature woodlands. They fly around in open pine, oak, or birch woodlands as well as in snags, and around beaver ponds.
The main food includes: ants, moth pupae, and the larvae of wood boring and bark beetles. They use their beak and tongue to get ants from the trees.
They tend to make their nests in stub cavities, holes, in living trees or in dead trees.
Downy woodpeckers are found in woodlands (near deciduous trees), woodlots, river groves, and orchards.
They can gather there food in the trunks of trees and on branches. Their diet consists of beetles, ants, caterpillars, and gall wasps.
They tend to nest in cavities of dead trees. Male and females nest in separate places for the fall and and early winter.
Red bellied woodpeckers are found in woodlands and forests on old stands of oaks, pines, hickory, and hardwood.
They eat beetles, ants, grasshoppers, beech nuts, acorns, and fruit. It pecks at the bark.
They nest in cavities and nest holes.
Black-capped chickadees are found in mixed and deciduous forests and is most common in open woods and forest edge. It has a call that sounds like its name.
They get their food from hopping to different twigs and they eat insects, berries, and seeds. The male feeds female.
They nest in cavities in small holes, rotten wood. They nest in pairs in the fall and winter and the flock breaks up during later winter.
Golden-crowned kinglets are found in coniferous forests and can breed in coniferous, boreal, and montane forests. They have a soft high pitch call.
They get their food by plucking insects off of conifer needles. Their diet consists of insects including: beetles, caterpillars, and aphids.
They nest in resting or suspended by twigs on conifers. They huddle together for warmth in cold temperatures.
They are difficult to find since they are smaller than chickadees and they are often high up on conifers.
They are found in open woodlands. You see them usually flying in the sky. They can also be found in urban settings.
They eat almost anything they find including: small animals, beetles, grasshoppers, scorpions, grains, buds, and berries.
They nest in places like cliffs, trees, power lines, and bridges
They are often in large flocks. They are found in fields, open woodlands, and in urban areas around people.
They eat off the ground and in trees. They scavenge in other areas such as roads and dumps. They also eat wide variety.
They nest in trees or large shrubs, against the trunk.
They are generally found around woodland edges and shrubby areas.
They forage by hopping on the ground, in bushes, from feeders, or flying in trees. They eat insects, seeds, and berries.
They nest in dense shrubs, vines, and low trees. Males sing to protect their nest.
They are found in tangles, and deciduous and mixed undergrowth.
They forage on or near the ground, in tangles and on trees. They feed on various kinds of insects.
They nest in cavities. Males and females stay together during the winter.
They are found in deciduous and sometimes mixed forests in woodlands, shade trees, and groves.
They forage their food by hopping from branches and also on the ground. They often hang upside down to get their food. They eat insects and seeds.
Pairs come together and flocks break apart in late winter and nest in a natural hole or woodpecker hole.
They are found in oak and pine woods, in deciduous or mixed woods.
To get their food they forage in shrubs and trees. They will also get seeds from bird feeders. They eat beech nuts, acorns, fruit, seed, and berries.
They nest in trees, both deciduous and coniferous, either vertical to the trunk or built on a horizontal fork in a limb not near the trunk.
They are found in altered natural areas such as: cities, towns, and farms.
They forage on the ground and will go to bird feeders. They eat mostly seeds and occasionally insects.
They nest in enclosed spaces like cavities, holes of buildings, and bird houses as their niche. If needed, they can nest in branches.
They are found in coniferous and mixed forests.
They forage by going up and down tree trunks and from branches. They tend to eat seeds in the winter and insects and spiders in the Summer.
They nest in low rotten snubs or snags. Males have a special song and move in courtship of the female.
They are found in man altered habitats including: farms, towns, roadsides, open woods, forest clearings, prairies, and deserts.
They get their food from the ground and on plants. They eat seeds from plants including: grasses and ragweed. They also eat seeds from cultivated grains.
They nest in trees, shrubs, on the ground and in lower building ledges.